• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

HSE in Rankings

RankingHSE in the World/EuropeHSE in Russia

Ranking «ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects», 2017

Sociology51–751
Political Sciences101–1501
Mathematics101–1502
Economics201–3001

Ranking «QS World University Rankings», 2017/2018

 3829

Ranking «QS – World University Rankings by subject», 2017

Economics & Econometrics51–1001
Sociology51–1001
Politics & International Studies51–1002
Accounting & Finance101–1501
Mathematics151–2005
Business & Management Studies151–2001
Computer Science & Information Systems351–4006
Philosophy151–2003
History1512003
Linguistics151–2004
Communication & Media Studies151–2003
Law201–2503
Education201–2502

Ranking «QS – World University Rankings by faculty», 2017

Social Sciences & Management1552
Arts & Humanities2993

Ranking «QS – Top 50 Under 50», 2017

481

Ranking «THE World University Rankings», 2016

401–5004–8
THE Young University Rankings

Ranking «THE Young University Rankings», 2017

 961

Ranking «THE World University Rankings by subject», 2016

Business & Economics831

Ranking «U.S.News & World Report Best Global Universities by Subject», 2017

Mathematics1813

Institutional Rankings

382 in the worldin RussiaQS World University Rankings, 2017/2018

YearPlace
 in the worldin Russia
2017/183829
2016/17411-42011
2015/16501-55010
2014/15501-55011
2013500-5509-10
2012500-5507-8
2011551-6008-9
2010451-5005
2009501-6005/6

The overall ranking methodology is based on six main criteria: academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty/student ratio, number of citations per faculty member, international student ratio, and international staff ratio.

QS Ranking uses a combination of international research and citation information from Scopus, the world’s largest database of research abstracts and citations. The most recent five complete years of data are used, and the total citation count is assessed in relation to the number of academic faculty members at the university so that larger institutions do not have an unfair advantage.

48 in the world 1 in Russia QS Top 50 Under 50, 2017

YearPlace
 in the worldin Russia
2017481
201651-601
201581-901

 

QS has been publishing rankings of young universities since 2012 to track the progress of young, fast-developing HEIs which present a  growing challenge to the long-established players in the field of higher education. 

401–500 in the world 4-8 in Russia THE World University Rankings, 2016/2017

YearPlace
 in the worldin Russia
2016/17401-5004-8

THE World University Rankings

96 in the world 1 in Russia THE Young University Rankings, 2017

6 in Russia Expert RA, 2017

Dynamics

Year201720162015201420132012
Place665665

The ranking is based on a series of statistical measurements and surveys of employers, scholars, students and alumni.

The following factors are taken into account: quality of education (weight = 0,5); employer reputation (weight = 0,3); research (weight = 0,2).

Each factor integrates several criteria, including quality of teaching, international integration, resources, alumni careers, cooperation with employers, achievements in research, innovation, etc.

Rankings by Faculty

155 in the world2 in RussiaQS World University Rankings by Faculty, 2017

Dynamics

YearPlace
 in the worldin Russia
Social Sciences & Management
20171552
20161612
20151612
20142323
2012398
Arts & Humanities
20172993
20162893
20152893

The rankings are based on academic reputation, employer reputation and research impact and include five categories – Arts & Humanities, Engineering & Technology, Life Sciences & Medice, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences & Management.

83 in the world 1 in Russia THE World University Rankings by Subject, 2016-2017

Dynamics

YearSubjectPlace
  in the worldin Russia
2016Business & Economics831

Rankings by Subject/Programme

ShanghaiRanking's Global Ranking of Academic Subjects, 2017

Subject2017
 in the worldin Russia
Sociology51-751
Political Sciences101-1501
Mathematics101-1502
Economics201-3001

QS World University Rankings by Subject, 2017

Dynamics

Subject201520162017
 in the worldin Russiain the worldin Russiain the worldin Russia
Economics & Econometrics151-2001101-150151-1001
Sociology151-2001101-150151-1001
Politics & International Studies  101-150251-1002
Accounting & Finance  151-2001101-1501
Mathematics  251-3005151-2005
Business & Management Studies  151-2001151-2001
Computer Science & Information Systems  401-5006351–4006
Philosophy151-2002151-2003151-2003
History    151-2003
Linguistics    151-2004
Communication & Media Studies    151-2003
Law    201-2503
Education    201-2502
Development Studies51-1001    

The QS World University Rankings by Subject highlights the world’s top universities in a range of popular subject areas, covering 46 subjects as of 2017. Published annually since 2011, the rankings are based on academic reputation, employer reputation and research impact.

Six new subject areas were added in 2016: Anthropology, Archaeology, Minerals & Mining, Nursing, Performing Arts and Social Policy & Administration. As subjects are different from one another, the number of institutions published in these rankings varies by discipline from as few as 50 in Dentistry to as many as 500 in Computer Science.

Eduniversal Best Masters Ranking, 2017

 Place among Eastern Europe universities
Best Masters Ranking of
the Faculty of Business and Management
and Graduate School of Management in
201320142015/162017
Engineering and Project Management5663
Human Resources Management2124
Marketing6655
General Management98-12
Corporate Finance 131213
Luxury Management: Fashion5272727
Tourism and Event Management   43
Business Intelligence, Knowledge and Security Management   47
E-Business and Digital Marketing   67

Eduniversal Best Masters Ranking is a true assessment of global masters and MBA programs in 30 fields of study. Each year this ranking evaluates more than 12,000 postgraduate programs. The final ranking is determined through a global survey of 5,000 international recruiters, 800,000 students and over 10,000 representatives from 1,000 academic institutions in 154 countries.

181 in the world 3 in Russia U.S.News & World Report Best Global Universities by Subject, 2017

Dynamics

YearSubjectPlace
  in the worldin Russia
2016Mathematics1813

Regional Rankings

62 in BRICS10 in RussiaQS University Rankings: BRICS, 2016

Dynamics

YearPlace
 in BRICSin Russia
20166210
20156310
20145810
2013507

 

The rating highlights the top universities in the five BRICS countries – Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa – and takes into account the key features of developing economies. The ranking is based on eight performance indicators: academic reputation, employer reputation, proportion of staff with a PhD, faculty/student ratio, research publication and citation rates, and proportion of international faculty and students.

35 in ЕЕСА 10 in RussiaQS Emerging Europe & Central Asia, 2015/2016

YearPlace
 EECAin Russia
20163510
2015/2016319
2014/2015379

 

QS University Ranking: EECA highlights the leading 150 universities in Emerging Europe and Central Asia, based on nine key performance indicators that include academic and employer reputation, faculty/student ratio, publication activity, and internationalization.

48 in BRICS&ЕЕСА 7 in Russia THE BRICS & Emerging Economies University Rankings, 2017

YaerPlace
 BRICS&EECAin Russia
2017487

201-250 in Europe 4-8 in Russia THE European University Ranking, 2017

YearPlace
 in Europein Russia
2017201-2504-8

Research and Web Presence Rankings

600 in the world 3in Russia Top Universities by Google Scholar Citations, 2017

MonthYearPlace
  in the worldin Russia
July20176003
January20176892
July20168762
July20159342

 

New ranking by Webometrics has been published since 2015. It is based on citation indices of the authors registered on Google Scholar.

61 [48] in Europe1 in RussiaRePEc: Research Papers in Economics, 2016

Dynamics

YearPlace
 EuropeRussia
2016561
2015651
2014551
20131522
20122442

RePEc (Research Papers in Economics) rating of leading educational and research centres in the field of Economics.

760 in the world4 in RussiaWebometrics, 2017

MonthYearPlace
  in the worldin Russia
July20177604
January20176994
July20166753
January2016140516
July2015144214
January20158084
July20147815
January20147905
July201312449
January20137265
July20127655
January2012145321
July20118993
January20119604
July20109172
January20105912
July20098123

 

Webometrics  is performed by Cybermetrics Lab — a research group belonging to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), the largest public research body in Spain.

The rating is based on the following criteria:

  • Impact, as measured by counting all the external inlinks that the university’s internet domain receives from third parties. These links recognize the institutional prestige, academic performance, information value, and usefulness of the services introduced on the university’s webpages according to the criteria set forth by millions of web editors from around the world.  Impact is measured as the number of webpages indexed by search engines.
  • Presence is the total number of webpages hosted at the university’s main domain (including all the subdomains and directories) as indexed by the largest commercial search engine (Google) (number of external links to the website)
  • Openness is the number of rich files (pdf, doc, docx, ppt) published on dedicated websites according to the academic search engine Google Scholar.
  • Excellence is a measure of high-quality output by research institutions based on the number of university publications among the 10% of the most cited papers. These data come from the Scimago group.

281 in the world2 in Russia4 International Colleges & Universities, 2017

Dinamics

YearPlace
 in the worldin Russia
20172812
20163122
20154693
20144383
20134633
2012700+2

The rating takes into account the popularity of a university website and includes 11,000 universities and colleges in more than 200 countries. It uses the following criteria:

  • Google Page Rank
  • Alexa Traffic Rank
  • Majestic Seo Referring Domain

119* in the world Social Sciences Research Network, 2016

 

YearPlace for the number of
 citation of publicationsarticlestotal downloads
2016119716
2015112620
20141081122
20131182234

The main criterion for this rating, which is updated monthly, is the number of downloads and citations of publications affiliated with the research centre or university 

Internationalization Rankings

1 category for Student MobilityU-Multirank, 2017

U-Multirank is a multi-dimensional, user-driven approach to international ranking of higher education institutions. The dimensions it includes are teaching and learning, research, knowledge transfer, international orientation and regional engagement. Based on empirical data U-Multirank compares institutions with similar institutional profiles and allows users to develop personalized rankings by selecting performance measures/indicators in terms of their own preferences. Currently the ranking covers more than 1200 higher education institutions from over 80 countries of the world.

For internationalization in 2017 HSE is ranked in the

For internationalization in 2016 HSE is ranked in the

  • 1st category for student mobility

Knowledge Transfer/Continuous Professional Development Rankings

1 category for Knowledge TransferU-Multirank, 2017

U-Multirank is a multi-dimensional, user-driven approach to international ranking of higher education institutions. The dimensions it includes are teaching and learning, research, knowledge transfer, international orientation and regional engagement. Based on empirical data U-Multirank compares institutions with similar institutional profiles and allows users to develop personalized rankings by selecting performance measures/indicators in terms of their own preferences. Currently the ranking covers about 1500 higher education institutions from 99 countries of the world.

For Knowledge Transfer in 2017 HSE is ranked in the

  • First category for the number of companies newly founded by graduates
  • First category for income from private sources
  • First category for income from continuous professional development programmes

Employability Rankings

201+ in the world 5-7 in Russia QS Graduate Employability Rankings, 2017

Dynamics

Year
2017
201+

 

Have you spotted a typo?
Highlight it, click Ctrl+Enter and send us a message. Thank you for your help!